GRANTS, FELLOWSHIPS AND AWARDS

2019 Sustainability Short Film Competition, second prize; The Weatherspoon Art Museum, Gainsborough NC, USA
2013 Special Mention (“Best Idea Category”): EVA - Experimental Video Architecture awards, selected by an International Jury
3rd prize- Now&After’12, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Russian Federation
2008 Winner of the 2008/2009 Connells Bay Temporary Installation Project, Connell’s Bay Sculpture Park, New Zealand, Primitive Accumulation
2005 Wallace Trust, Wallace Trust artist’s grant (NZ)
2009, 2008 Research Grants, research grants in digital imaging, video and rapid prototyping sculpture, The Quay School of the Arts, Wanganui Polytechnic - UCOL, New Zealand
1985-1986 Rome Prize Fellowship ("Prix de Rome"), Fellowship at the American Academy in Rome
1983-1984 New York State Council on the Arts (N.Y.S.C.A.), Project grant
1983 C.A.P.S. (Creative Artist's Program Service), N.Y. State artist's fellowship grant
1980-1981 USA National Endowment for the Arts, Artist's Fellowship


SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS AND COMMISSIONS

2023 Cryptic Colourizations, aGallery, Whanganui, NZ Cryptic Colourizations, aGallery, Whanganui, NZ
2022 How they Dream/The Gilded Age, The Scott Lawrie Gallery Auckland, NZ
Dear Hart, Rabbit Room, Napier, NZ
2021 Downbreak on 1, Upbeat on 2, Masons Screen, a 24-hour public screen, Wellington, NZ
2020 Peaceable Kingdom 2, public art commission Whanganui, NZ (with Andrea Gardner)
Changing Lanes, temporary public art commission, Freyberg Place, Auckland, NZ (with Andrea Gardner)
2019 Blood River, Moon Roll and other Favourites, Institut für Alles Mögliche / Stützpunkt Teufelsberg, Berlin
2018 Ghost Shelter (2016-2018), The Sarjeant Gallery, Whanganui, New Zealand
2017 Ghost Shelter 17, Te Uru (window), Titirangi, Auckland, New Zealand
It shows really, a rather beautiful spirit (in collaboration with Susan Frykberg), Sarjeant Gallery, Whanganui, NZ
2016 Ghost Shelter Berlin, Abteilung für Alles Andere, Berlin-Mitte, Germany
2015 The Happy Place- Sanderson Contemporary Art, Auckland, NZ
2014 Social Realism, Sanderson Contemporary Art, Auckland, NZ
2013 Paradox of Plenty, Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Auckland, NZ
No Phobia, Sanderson Contemporary Art, Auckland, NZ
2012 Fight Or Flight, Suite Gallery, Wellington, NZ
Sculpture Wanganui 2011, commission, Hear My Train, Wanganui, NZ -completed April 2012
2010 Don’t Worry, Be Happy, Mary Newton Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand
2008-2009 Primitive Accumulation, Connell’s Bay Sculpture Park, New Zealand, winner of the 2008/2009 Connells Bay Installation project
2007 Hear My Train a’ Comin’ Mary Newton Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand
Slow Train a Comin’, NZ Film Archive -Pelorus Trust Mediagallery, Wellington, New Zealand
2006 Rural Vignettes, Video installation, Auckland NZ Film Archive Gallery
2005 Following Gravity’s Rainbow, NZ Film Archive -Pelorus Trust Mediagallery, Wellington, NZ
I have a Feeling We Are Not in Kansas Anymore Toto, Lopdell House, Auckland, NZ
Animal Farm, Mary Newton Gallery , Wellington, NZ
2003 Digital: Recent Work, McPherson Gallery, Auckland, NZ
2002 3D Works: Signs (“and other similar entities”), Te Tuhi - The Mark, Pakuranga, Auckland, NZ
2000 Digital Reflections, Manawatu Gallery, Palmerston North, New Zealand
1998 Monuments and Icons, Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui, New Zealand
1995 Sculpture commission at City College, NYC, sponsored by the N.Y. Dormitory Commission (a subsidiary of the N.Y. Percent for Art program)
1992 N.Y. M.T.A. Arts for Transit Commission, Long Island Railroad, Bay Shore Station, Bay Shore, N.Y.
M innesota Percent for Art in Public Places Commission - Minnesota History Center, St. Paul, Minn., entrance

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS, SCREENINGS AND TEMPORARY COMMISSIONS

2024

Cybersculpture 2024, Collège des Bernardins, Paris, France
Experiments in Cinema Festival v19.8, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Single Channel Film/Video Fest, Burlington, Vermont

2023

Odds & Ends experimental film festival, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Video Art Miden and Video Art Projects, Municipal Gallery of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece
Primarolia festival, Patras, Greece
FILE SP 2023 exhibition, Fiesp Cultural Center, São Paulo – Brazil
Hochkantfilmfest 2023, Portrait -video on video platforms around the city, Bremen, Germany
Surrealist Vacation Resort Berlin 2023, Wilfried Agricola de Cologne -in collaboration with the Institute für Alles Mögliche Berlin, HKS Ottersberg /Bremen and The Torrance Art Museum, Torrance, LA
Malatesta Short Film Festival, Cesena, Italy
Ars Mathematica exhibition, West University of Timisoara, Romania
2023 International Video Art Forum exhibition, Dammam, Saudi Arabia
Ibrida Festival of experimental audiovisual, Forlì, Italy
RPM23 Room to Breathe, University of Massachusetts Gallery, Boston
FiVA 11, video art at Gral. San Martín Cultural Center, Buenos Aires, Argentina
New Realism/Altered Reality, Gallery23, NYC
Rencontres Paris/Berlin, Musée de la Chasse et de la Nature, Paris; Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

2022

File Festival 2022, Galeria de Arte do Sesi, Avenida Paulista 1313, São Paulo, Brazil
Whanganui Arts in Review (awards survey), Sarjeant Gallery, Whanganui,
NZ Sculpture On the Gulf, Waiheke Island, Auckland, NZ
Peace Letters to Ukraine 6, Municipal Art Gallery, Thessaloniki, Greece’ Peace Letters 7, and The Torrance Art Museum, LA
Peace Letters Marathon, Institut für Alles Mögliche Berlin; Museum for Experimental Art Mexico City
Transient Visions, Spool Contemporary Art Space in Johnson City, NY
The Speculative Object: Site in an Asynchronic Time, HTW Berlin, Germany 26th Ji.Hlava International Documentary Film Festival, Prague, Czech Republic Lima Alterna Festival Internacional de Cine, Lima, Peru
Inthemeta, acinema.space Milwaukee WI,
International Video Art Forum exhibition, Dammam, Saudi Arabia
Auckland Art Fair-Scott Lawrie Gallery (off-site), Auckland, NZ
Visions in the Nunnery, Bows Art/Nunnery Gallery, London

2021

25 years of INTERSCULPT, Galerie Maître Albert, Paris, France
Art Takes 2021, The Ki Smith Gallery, NYC, NY
Sculpture in the Gardens, the Auckland Botanic Gardens, Auckland, NZ (with Andrea Gardner)
Nature/Nurture, The Invisible Dog Art Center, Brooklyn, NYC
2021 National Contemporary Art Award, Waikato Museum, Waikato, NZ
Jihlava IDFF 2021, Czech Republic
SCOPE Art Show/Art Fair, Miami Beach, USA

2020

Hot Steam 3, Cambridge TV and online
Manners of Speaking – Te Pūkoro o Tāne , Geoff Wilson Gallery, Whangārei, NZ
ISEA Montreal, Montreal, Canada (online)
Art Saves Humanity, an on line art exhibition based in NYC (Seeme), curated by Jerry Saltz,
Marine Tanguy, Ariel Adkins, Poppy Simpson, and Brendan Ciecko
WOW Jubilee 2020 VII Berlin, Institut für Alles Mögliche / Stützpunkt Teufelsberg, Berlin
Newmediafest 2020, Wow Retro 2000-2020, The Torrance Art Museum http://www.torranceartmuseum.com/darkroomonline ), Torrance, CA
Wallace Trust Award Finalists, Wallace Arts Centre, Auckland; Pātaka Art+Museum, Wellington and the Wallace Gallery Morrinsville, NZ
Corona! Shut down?, NewMediaFest (CologneOFF), http://retro.newmediafest.org/corona-shutdown/

2019

Sculpture on the Gulf, Waiheke Island (Auckland), New Zealand (with Andrea Gardner)
Stories of Rust, Tauranga Art Gallery, Tauranga, NZ (2018-2019)
26 Kassel Dokfest, Kassel, Germany
Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, Le Carreau Du Temple, Paris France,
and the Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany
File Video Art 2019, SESI Gallery of Art, Sao Paulo, Brazil
International Video Art Festival «Now&After», ‘Futuris’, National Center for Contemporary Art’s Baltic Branch in Kaliningrad, Russia
Sustainability Short Film Competition; second prize; The Weatherspoon Art Museum, NC, USA
Linea de Costa Air open estudio exhibían, Cadiz/Rota, Spain
WOW.26 / India 7.0, 7; Kolkata, India
The 28th Annual Wallace Art Awards 2019, The TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Auckland, NZ and the Academy Galleries, Wellington
The Unseen Festival 2019: Reality Shift, Denver, Colorado
Sculpture in the Gardens (indoor exhibition), Auckland Botanical Gardens, Auckland , New Zealand
WOW.27 / Tunisia, Monastir/Tunisia as a part of Masterpeace Global Bootchamp 2019
Green Around a joint project by "the International Video Art Festival Now&After"(Moscow) and "South Sour Water Performance and Visual Art Festival" (Taiwan), Taipei, Taiwan

2018

The W:OW Project - WOW.18 / USA @ Torrance Art Museum, Los Angeles, CA
Move Cine Arch 2018, Sao Paul, Brazil
Salon Culture & Jeux Mathématiques, Saint Sulpice, Paris, France
Festival Images Contre Nature 2018, Théâtre des Chartreux, Marseille, France
Oberhausen Short Film Festival, Oberhausen, Germany
Les Rencontres Internationales New Cinema And Contemporary Art, Cité internationale des arts, Paris, France
and the Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany
File Video Art 2018, Art Gallery of Fiesp Cultural Center, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Now&After'18 - ARTPLAY Design Center, Moscow, Russia
Open Studios, 18th St Art Center, Santa Monica/Los Angeles, California
The Poetic Condition, Northart Galleries, Auckland, NZ

2017

3D Glitch, Filodrammatica Gallery, Rijeka, Croatia
#PostFuture Journey /Athens Digital Arts Festiva - Feel Free To Feel Green, Greece
File Video Art 2017, Art Gallery of Fiesp Cultural Center - Ruth Cardoso, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Festival Images Contre Nature 2017, Théâtre des Chartreux, Marseille, France
Movecinearte Festival, b_arco centro cultural contemporâneo, Itaú Cultural and Espaço Marieta , Sao Paolo, Brazil
Now&After'17 - Flashback’17, Centre of Creative Industries, Moscow, Russia
Sculpture in the Gardens, Auckland, NZ
Future Is Possible Here, Videoforma Festival, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Channels/Conditional Surplus, Federation Square (“big screen”), Melbourne, Australia
“The Poetic Condition”, Backwal Gallery, Otaki, NZ
Ars Mathimatica, Salon Culture et Jeux Mathématiques 2017, Paris

2016

Les Rencontres Internationales New Cinema And Contemporary Art, Gaîté Lyrique, Paris, France
and the Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany
ARCHCINE - Festival Internacional de Cinema de Arquitetura. Obras feitas a partir de impressão 3D, Galeria de Arte Espaço Universitário, Goiabeiras, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
E.V.A. – Experimental Video Architecture¸ Isolab, Venice, Italy
Ars Mathimatica, Salon Culture et Jeux Mathématiques, Paris
- June, 21 to 23, European Symposium on Additive Manufacturing, at the Ecole Centrale Paris
- October, 8 to 16, Fête de la Science, Pays de Verdun (Lorraine, East of France)
IVT-2016, G.A.S-station Gallery, Berlin, Germany
Urban Realms - Exploring the interdependence of urban spaces, Whakatāne Museum And Arts, Whakatāne, NZ
National Contemporary Art Award, Waikato Art Museum, Waikato, NZ
3Dglitch, New Washington Art Centre, Durham , UK
Art Summer Nights&Video Art Screening, The Norman Hotel, Tel Aviv
Shoah Film Collection 2016 – shortlist, http://sfc.engad.org/video/

2015

18th St Art Center, Santa Monica/Los Angeles, California
LACDA Juried Exhibition, Los Angeles California, curated/juried by Max Presneill, Torrence Art Museum & Nana Bahlmann, LACMA
International Video Art Festival «Now&After»; Museum of Moscow, Moscow, Russian Republic
3D Printing and the Arts: What Things May Come, the Etter-Harbin Center at the University of Texas in Austin, Texas, traveling to the Sarofin Art Gallery, Southwestern University, Texas
FILE 2015; Fiesp Cultural Center, Sao Paulo, Brazil
9th The Carnival of e-Creativity (CeC) India CologneOFF - Shillong/Meghalaya/India -
International Video Art Festival «Now&After» MINI VIDEO'15, Schusev Museum of Architecture, Moscow, Russia
International short- and longfilm videodays 2015, G.A.S-station, Berlin, Germany
Infiltrations II, Whanganui Regional Museum, Whanganui, NZ
3Dglitch, Ny space, Manchester, UK
ADVENT, Sanderson Contemporary Art, Auckland, NZ

2014

The 10th Berlin International Directors Lounge the Naherholung Sternchen, Berlin
Odd Peer Nexus, The Young, Wellington, NZ
Film Archive's Viewfinder Space at the Auckland Central Library, Auckland, NZ
Melbourne Art Fair, Melbourne, Australia
Sculpture, Sanderson Contemporary Art, Auckland, NZ
3D Printing and the Arts: What Things May Come, the Etter-Harbin Center at the University of Texas in Austin, Texas
Digital Graffiti 2014, video projections Alys Beach, Florida
20th anniversary exhibition, Center for the Digital Arts, Westchester Gallery, Peekskill, NY
Tools of the Trade, PAULNACHE, Gisborne, New Zealand
CologneOFF X / animateCOLOGNE, Videoart Festival Miden, Greece and Research and Innovation Ashram (RIA), Assam, India
Images Contre Nature 2014, Théâtre des Chartreux, Marseille, France

2013

Public screening at the Oslo Central Station, Oslo Screen Festival in collaboration with Kunsthall Oslo, Oslo, Norway
Rosebank Art Walk –Auckland Art Festival, Auckland, NZ
EVA - Experimental Video Architecture award, http://www.filmessay.com/ ; Special Mention (“Best Idea Category”)
White Nights –Auckland Art festival (with the Sanderson Contemporary Art gallery), Auckland, NZ
Now&After for VisualcontainerTV, http://www.visualcontainer.net/
Festival Images Contre Nature 2013, international festival of experimental video, Théâtre des Chartreux, Marseille, France
Video Art Festival Miden (Now&After), Kalamata, Greece
CologneOFF IX, A Virtual Memorial Vilnius Lithuania, 2013, Kedainiai Regional Museum, New Delhi, India
Auckland Art Fair 2013, Auckland, NZ
'The Artists' Book Launch Exhibition - Group Show’, Sanderson Contemporary Art, Auckland, NZ
Wallace Trust finalist, Pah Homestead, TSB Bank Wallace Arts Centre, Auckland, NZ
MONTEM contemporary art magazine, video page on-line http://www.montem.org/#!video/c4gy

2012

File Rio 2012¸ Art Galery of Oi Futuro - Flamengo in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
and SESI' Cultural Centre Sao Paulo, Brazil
Full Circle, Exhibition of Rapid Prototyping Sculpture; Righton Gallery, Manchester UK
Generationxyz: The Past, Present, and Future of Digital Sculpture, Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts, Tempe, Arizona
CologneOff 8, META House Phnom Penh; Budapest International Shortfilm Festival, Hungry; ExTeresa Arte Actual
Now&After’12, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Russian Federation - 3rd prize -and at the
Vyatka Art Museum of V.M. and A.M. Vasnetsov, Russian Federation
34rd Moscow International Film Festival, Russian Federation
SPARK3DS, Gallery13, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Insideout, The Poly 24 Church Street, Falmouth, UK
O:4W Film Festival, Cardiff, UK http://www.4wfilm.org/
Nomophobia, Sanderson Contemporary Art, Auckland, NZ
Creep, Sanderson Contemporary Art, Auckland, NZ
Something In the Water, Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui, New Zealand

2011

E4C: Electronic Gallery; Seattle, Washington
Rencontres Internationales Madrid; Reina Sofia National Museum, Madrid, Spain
Sculpture Wanganui 2011 at the Quay Gallery, finalist public art models, Wanganui, NZ
Rencontres Internationales Berlin, The Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin
FILE 2011; SESI' Cultural Centre Sao Paulo, Brazil
Dio-noia (Dioramas of Paranoia), Suter Gallery, Nelson , NZ
Bold Horizon National Contemporary Art Award, Waikato Art Museum, Waikato, NZ
FULL CIRCLE, Exhibition of Rapid Prototyping Sculpture at Southwestern University, Texas
Intersculpt 2011, Gallery Luc Monod, "The bowls players", Paris, France
Images Contre Nature 2011,international festival of experimental video, Théâtre des Chartreux, Marseille, France

2010

Hybrids, Media and Interdisciplinary Arts Centre, Auckland, NZ
Bold Horizon National Contemporary Art Award, Waikato Museum of Art, Hamilton, NZ
The Slow Flow Show, The Green Bench, Wanganui NZ
90 Years, 90 Works Celebrating the Gallery’s 90th anniversary, Sarjeant Gallery, NZ
Insideout, Object Gallery, Sydney, Australia;and the Rigthon Gallery, Manchester, UK; DMU Cube; Leicester, UK
A Light at the End of the Tunnel, Scope Basel, Basel, Switzerland
From the Earth to Space: Exobiology & Biodiversity, Cité des sciences et de l'Industrie, Paris, France
Back to Front Lounge; Mary Newton Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand
ADA Energetics & Informatics Symposium Screening, Sarjeant Gallery, Whanganui, NZ
Sanctioned Array-Other2 Specify; WHITE BOX, 329 Broome Street, New York City
Rencontres Internationales Paris; Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

2009

Don’t Worry, It’s Only Money, City Art Rooms, Auckland, NZ
Animal Farm - One Leg, Good, Two Legs, Bad, Sergeant Art Gallery, Wanganui, NZ
File 10 Nurbs Proto 4KT, Media Arts, Galeria De Arte Do Sesi , Sao Paolo, Brazil
Intersculpt 2009, Lorraine, France
Sarjeant Review, (award), Sarjeant Gallery, NZ
Sculpture on the Gulf Archival Show, Waiiheke Art Gallery, Waiiheke, Auckland
FILE -Oi Futuro Cultural Center, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2008

5th edition of "404 Festival" in Europe: Trieste, Italy, Basel, Switzerland, Cantabria, Spain
809 International New Image Art Festival, Yichang City, China
FILE - Electronic Language International Festival, in Sao Paolo, Brazil, March 2008
Urban Screens Melbourne 08, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Federation Square, Melbourne, Australia
Terrible Beauties, City Art Rooms, curated by Young Sun Han and Brit Bunkley. Auckland, NZ
Eform, Beijing - Today Art Museum, Shanghai - Duolun Museum of Modern Art, Chongqing - Jinse Gallery
May Contain Nuts, Mary Newton Gallery, Wellington, NZ

2007

File Rio 2007, Oi Futuro Cultural Center, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Wallace Trust Award show - Aotea Centre Gallery, Auckland, the NewDowse, Wellington
Sculpture on the Gulf, Waiheke Island (Auckland region) New Zealand, selected by Pricilla Pitts, Brett Graham, and Gregory O’Brian
Sculpture Numerique Et Biomorphisme / Digital Sculpture And Biomorphism, Département de Meurthe-et-Moselle, Nancy, France
404 Festival 4th Edition, Europe 2007 _ Trieste - Rome - Vienna - Hasselt
Migration– video projection at Handwerkergasse - Weltkulturerbe Völklinger Hütte – Europäisches Zentrum für Kunst und Industriekultur, Völklingen, Germany
Love Me Tender: Canine Influences In Art, Artis Gallery, Auckland

2006

Pulse Caracas: Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin/ Caracas, …at venues including The Caracas Contemporary art museum, The Alejandro Otero Museum, The National Cinématheque
Third "International Festival of Electronic Art 404", Rosario, Argentina
Not Still Art Festival, (video), the Micro Museum, Brooklyn, New York
‘perimeters, boundaries and borders’, CityLab, Lancaster, UK
FILE - Electronic Language International Festival, first edition in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, March 2006
Videoformes – Videotheque Epemere, video/video installation festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Drawing II, G&A Studios Gallery, Surry Hills, Sydney, Australia
Batteries Not Included, Mary Newton Gallery, Wellington, NZ
Ars Mathematica /InterSculpt exhibition at the Salon Européen de la Recherche et de l'Innovation, Paris, France

2005

Unrealized Projects (volume 3), G&A Studios Gallery, Surry Hills, Sydney, Australia
Sarjeant Gallery, Return of the Hand, Wanganui, New Zealand
10th edition of Rencontres internationales Paris/Berlin, a festival of contemporary audio-visual art, Paris, France and Berlin, Germany
Along the Way: MTA Arts for Transit, Celebrating 20 Years of Public Art, UBS Gallery, NYC
Wallace Trust Finalists and Winners Show, Auckland Wallace Trust Gallery, Auckland, Pataka Gallery in Porirua, Wellington, Christchurch Centre of Contemporary Art (CoCA).
10th Annual Not Still Art Festival, video at the Micro Museum, Brooklyn, New York City
Prog:ME, video at the1st Festival of Electronic Media of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
FILE 2005 ,video: Festival of Electronic Media, Sao Paolo, Brazil
Graphite 2005 Digital Art Gallery Show, University of Otago in Dunedin, New Zealand
UTS Gallery, Made Known: Rapid Prototyping/animation Sculpture Show, co-curator and contributor, Sydney, Australia
Auckland Art Festival 2005, Wallace Trust Gallery, Auckland, NZ, “Artists on their way”
Vodafone Digital Art Awards (finalist show), Disruptiv Gallery, Auckland, NZ
"International RP Sculpture Exhibition" and catalogue, 2002: The Rourke Museum in Moorhead, Minnesota, New York Institute of Technology, 2003: Fine Arts Gallery at Southwestern University in Georgetown Texas, 2004: University of Houston-Clear Lake Gallery, Texas, Zoller Gallery at Penn State University, Yeditepe University, Istanbul, Turkey, Chicago Institute of Technology, Chicago, Ill. 2005

2004

Ciberart-Bilbao 2004, video: Bilbao, Spain
First international festival of electronic art 404 /astas, video: Fine Art Museum "Juan B. Castagnino", "Centro Cultural Parque de España" and "Centro de Expresiones Contemporáneas", Rosario, Argentina
Thailand New Media Festival and Art Show, video: Bangkok, Thailand
Rencontres Internationales Paris/ Berlin, video: Grande Halle de la Villette, the Cinemateque Française and the cinema l'Entrepo

2003

SIGGRAPH: 2003, art gallery exhibition and catalogue, San Diego, California
Transference, The Manipulation Of Vision: Philip George, Ian Gwilt, and Brit Bunkley, Mary Place Gallery, Paddington (Sydney), Australia
2003, Snowwhite Gallery Unitec, Auckland,& La Fnac Digitale Paris, France - video screening, and rp & Warehouse at the Museum of Science & Industry in Manchester, UK - video screening & Exploratorium, San Francisco – rp
Expace[ex-space] project#002 video screening, Knitting Factory, NY, New York
Not Still Art Festival, video: May 16-17, 2003, video: The Micro Museum, New York City

2002

SIGGRAPH: 2002 Artist-in-residence ("working artist"), and SIGGRAPH art gallery show, San Antonio, Texas
"st@rt up : new interactive media and animation", video: Te Papa (Museum of NZ), Wellington, NZ
ShortFuse 32 Film Festival, 321 Queen St, Auckland, NZ. Organized by the Moving Image Centre with additional support, Creative New Zealand and the Screen Innovation Fund.

2001

First international festival of electronic art 404 /astas, video: Fine Art Museum "Juan B. Castagnino", "Centro Cultural Parque de España" and "Centro de Expresiones Contemporáneas", Rosario, Argentina
Thailand New Media Festival and Art Show, video: Bangkok, Thailand
Internationales Paris/ Berlin, video: Grande Halle de la Villette, the Cinemateque Française and the cinema l'Entrepo
Intersculpt, Adam Art Gallery, Wellington, NZ

2000

SCAN Small Computers in the Arts Network show, video: in conjunction with the 19th annual conference and symposium., Silicon Galleries – New York & Philadelphia
“CONVERGENCE 2000 Film/Video/Animation Festival”, Providence, R.I.
Émigrés, Te Wa, Wanganui, New Zealand

1999

Extensions…Architectural Design Competition, Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui, New Zealand

1998

Wallace Trust Finalists, Wallace Trust Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand
“Icons and Architecture” (solo show), Westchester Gallery,
SUNY/Westchester Community College, N.Y.

1995

Images of Wall Stree", Michael Ingbar/Architectural Art, 568, Broadway, NYC (a collaborative work with Bill Bell)

1994

Art en Route: M.T.A. Arts for Transit, Paine Webber Gallery, NYC, and the Stony Brook Museum, Stony Brook, N.Y.
The Critics' Choice, The Police Building Gallery, NYC, curated by Rony Cohen, John Perreault and Ursula Von Rydingsvard

1993


The Public Art Fund Proposal Show, The Public Art Fund, NYC
Thomas Barry Gallery, Minneapolis, Minnesota (Solo Show)

1992

N.Y. M.T.A. Arts for Transit Commission, Long Island Railroad, Bay Shore Station, Bay Shore, N.Y.
Minnesota Percent for Art in Public Places Commission - Minnesota History Center, St. Paul, Minn., entrance and glass sculpture window commission

1991

Urban Follies, The Denver Art Museum & The Robischon Gallery, Denver, Colorado
"marr", a storefront installation at 148 Duane St. (Art Initiatives), NYC, funded in part by O.I.A. and Artists' Space
Expose/Exploit - Why War?, the Kentler International Drawing Center, Brooklyn, N.Y., B-4 Gallery, 510 Broadway, NYC

1990

Selections, at 55 Mercer St. Gallery, NYC, B.W.A.C. artists curated by Connie Butler of Artists' Space

1988

Miami Sculpture Exhibition, (temporary) commission at Kenneth Meyers Park, Coconut Grove, Florida, model at Metropolitan Museum and Art Center, Coral Gables, Florida

1987

O.I.A. Tenth Anniversary Exhibition of Outdoor Sculpture, Newhouse Gallery, Snug Harbor, N.Y. C., N.Y. curated by John Perreault and Elisabeth Egbert
Jumbo Dumbo, Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Commission (B.W.A.C.), Brooklyn, N.Y., curated by Bill Arning of White Columns
1986 American Academy in Rome Fellowship Show, The American Academy in Rome Gallery, Rome, Italy
Installation of Wall Reliefs, site-specific work at the American Academy in Rome courtyard, 1986-1987

1985

Ten Downtown, Michael Katz Gallery, NYC

1984

Proposal and Proposition", Islip Art Museum, E. Islip, N.Y., public sculpture and drawings
"Gate Mask", (temporary) commissioned sculpture built at Franklin and Center Streets, NYC, funded by N.Y.S.C.A.
1983 "C.A.P.S. Fellowship Sculpture Show", City Gallery, NYC
"Terminal New York", Harborside Industrial Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.

1982

"Invites Ten To Birdhouse", Central Park Annex Gallery, NYC
"Ward's Island Sculpture Show 82", site sculpture, NYC
"The Public Art Fund's Sculpture in Cadman Plaza", site sculpture at Columbus Park, Brooklyn, N.Y.


SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY

2023 Electric Sheep & Mythical Deer, Art New Zealand by James Hope
how they dream, how we dream By James Hope · By James Hope
2019 26 Kassel Dokfest catalogue, p 77
28th Annual Wallace Trust catalogue, p 27
Rencontres Internationales Madrid and Berlin catalogues 2019
2018 Celebrating a Decade of Sculpture in the Gardens, Rachel Lambert, Terry Urbahn, Linda Tyler, pp 38-39
18th Street Art Center 2018-2019, edited by Sue Bell Yank and Anuradha Vikram, p 83
2017 Summer Reading Series #3: Brit Bunkley's Ghost Shelters, https://www.circuit.org.nz/blog/summer-reading-series-3-brit-bunkleys-ghost-shelters
18th St Art Centre 2015-2016 catalogue
2015 In Residence - Oil, Dust Devils and Disneyland, Art News NZ, pp 86-88, summer 2015
20X20 Artists, Twenty Artists Twenty Writers, pp 12-19, entry by Sarah McClintock
2014
The Dominion Post, p A11, 26/2/2014. Thinking Well Outside the Box
10 Must-See 2014 Melbourne Art Fair, http://au.blouinartinfo.com/news/story/1050503/10-must-see-2014-melbourne-art-fair-booths
2013 Listener, New Zealand,09 Mar 2013, by Mark Amery;
The Artists, 21 Practitioners of New Zealand Contemporary Art, Beatnik Publishing
NZ Herald 9/21 “Return of the Spider Man” By Linda Herrick
MONTEM Magazine, http://www.montem.org
CIRCUIT CAST Episode 4 https://www.circuit.org.nz/blog/circuit-cast-episode-4-pulp-fan-fiction-online-sales-and-beautiful-creatures
2012 Art News NZ, p. 24 winter 2012
2011 Artsville, TVNZ, January 2. ; Artzone, No. 40 2011, page 23. ; Rencontres Internationales Madrid and Berlin catalogues 2011; Bill Bollinger “Water is Life and Like Art it Finds its own Level” by Christiane Meyer-Stoll, pp 81-82
Connell’s Bay Sculpture Park, New Works 2007-2010
2010 Hybrids Catalogue, by Ian Gwilt and Brit Bunkley; Art Zone, Sept-Nov p 87; Inside Out catalogue by Shiralee Saul & Small is Beautiful: Inside Out: http://theartlife.com.au/?p=3149
Eye Contact, Mark Amery – 11 September 2010 http://eyecontactsite.com/2010/09/dont-worry-be-happy
Ewe Me an Anyone Else, Dominion Post, November 11th;
2008 'Perimeters, Boundaries and Borders by the Manchester Institute for Research and Innovation in Art and Design, pp 40-41
Aotearoa Digital Arts Reader, Clouds Publishing, pp 36-37, Scanz 2006 catalogue pp 26-27, Eform catalogue,
Virtual Residency, by Kruger Druck and Verlag, Dillinger, Beautiful Terrors Catalogue, Artnews New Zealand, Spring 2008 issue. -The Art of Placemaking: Interpreting Community Through Public Art and Urban Design pp 84 -85, by Ronald Lee Fleming
2007 Artworld Digest Magazine (Seed issue), Artnews New Zealand, Spring 2007 issue Animal Dream, by Joanne Drayton, p134 -Radio NZ, Lynn Freeman show, 7 June 07, http://www.artbash.co.nz/article.asp?id=1022,
2006 AN Magazine (UK), P 81, F.City Review Dec, 2006, Artlink Magazine, vol 26 no 1, Along the Way: MTA Arts for Transit, Celebrating 20 Years of Public Art, Monacelli Press, MadeKnown, Digital Technologies and the Ontology of Making, UTS Faculty of Architecture and Design Press, Pynchon Notes, published at Miami University–Hamilton and the University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire , Siggraph Art Show and Animation Catalogue
Media Arts Network, f.city festival of digital culture , Lancaster Today, Time for a Digital Watch, http://www.lancastertoday.co.uk/ViewArticle2.aspx?SectionID=134&ArticleID=1794380
Big Red & Shiny, Siggraph2006 Exhibition By Christian Holland http://www.bigredandshiny.com
2005 Prog:ME, 1st Festival of Electronic Media of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – catalogue, Videoformes – Videotheque Epemere catalogue, video/video installation festival, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Drayton, Joanne (2005). Critical Illusions. Wanganui, N.Z. pp. 6, 20–22. ISBN 047310010X.
2004 Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin catalogue, 2nd International Symposium of Interactive Media Design catalogue, Yeditepe University, Istanbul, Turkey, 2004, Ciberart-Bilbao 2004 Exhibition Catalogue
2003 International Rapid Prototyping Sculpture Exhibition Catalogue, Siggraph 2003 Electronic Art and Animation Catalogue, TV 3, Nightline, January 28, 2003, “Bytes Will Outlive Stone”, New Zealand Herald, January 27, 2003
2002 Siggraph 2002 Electronic Art and Animation Catalogue
2001 Unlimited Magazine, May 2001 issue; The Commuters May Rush, But the Art is There to Stay, The New York Times, December 2, 2001
2000 “It’s sculpture Jim, but not as we know it.” The Wellington Dominion, November 2, 2000
1994 “Riders Train Their Gaze on LIRR Art", New York Newsday, July 22, 1994
1992 "Making History Come Alive”, Minneapolis Star Tribune, April 19, 1992
1988 "Proposals for Art in History Center", Twin Cities Star-Tribune, May 11, 1988, Public Art Fund Inc., Anniversary Edition Catalog
1987 "City as Sculpture Garden: Seeing the New and Daring", Michael Brenson, The New York Times, July 17, 1987
1984 "The Working of the Artist's Mind", The New York Times (L.I. edition), Sept. 23, 1984; "How a Work Comes into Being", New York Newsday, Oct. 8, 1984;"Sculpture Goes Outdoors for the Summer", Michael Brenson, The New York Times, July 13, 1984
1983 "C.A.P.S. Sculptors", Allen Wallach, Arts Magazine, December 1983


WORK EXPERIENCE AND RESIDENCIES

2019 Linea de Costa Air, Cadiz/Rota, Spain
Cal Gras, Avinyó, Catalonia/Spain
2018 18th Street Art Center, Los Angeles California
2016 Blue Mountain Center, New York – residency and The Institut für Alles Mögliche, Berlin
The Institut für Alles Mögliche, Berlin, Germany – residency
2015 18th Street Art Center, Los Angeles California;
I-Park, East Haddam Connecticut
2014 The Institut für Alles Mögliche, Berlin, Germany;
2012 ISEA, Artist Lecture, Albuquerque, NM
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, Artist Lecture
2010 Co-curator of the exhibition and symposium, and co-author of the catalogue for “Hybrids” at the Media and Interdisciplinary Arts Centre, Auckland, NZ
2007 Judge for the 5th annual Digital Sculpture Competition DIGITAL SCULPTURE AND BIOMORPHISM 2007, Paris, France
2006 Scanz, Solar Circuit International New Media Workshop, residency, video screening, New Plymouth New Zealand (Sponsored by Witt and the Govett-Brewster)
2005 Made Known: Rapid Prototyping/animation Sculpture Show, UTS gallery- co-curator and contributor, Seminar contributor: ‘Digital technologies and the ontology of making’- University of Technology, Sydney
ADA Emerge, University of Otago, Dunedin, NZ Digital Arts Conference, “Image and Space” symposium -contributor, Judge for the 4th annual Digital Sculpture Competition, Paris, France, -Reviewer for Siggraph (Boston Mass
2004 Masters Degrees by Project, UNITEC, Auckland, NZ - MFA critic and keynote speaker
2003 Intersculpt:NZ 2003 curator, Snow White Gallery, Unitec, Auckland, NZ,
Co-chair of the Art Show of the ACM sponsored GRAPHITE: 2003 conference and art show, art show at the Span Gallery, conference at the Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne, Australia
2001 Intersculpt:NZ curator, Sarjeant Gallery, Wanganui & Adam Art Gallery, Wellington, NZ
1998 Sarjeant Art Gallery, 2 public lectures (“Forums”), Wanganui, N.Z.
1993 Public Art Fund, public lecture, NYC
1989 University of S.W. Louisiana, visiting artist, Lafayette, Louisiana
1987 Hofstra University, adjunct professor, Hempstead N.Y
"Smyth Spirit", article by Brit Bunkley, Stroll Magazine, Fall 1987

EDUCATION
1980-1984 Hunter College, N.Y., N.Y., M.F.A. (studied with Alice Aycock and Robert Morris), 1975-1977 Minneapolis College of Art and Design, Minneapolis, Minn., B.F.A. (studied with Bill Bollinger and Siah Armajani), 1973-1975 Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota 

Using Format